Thursday, October 5News That Matters

Tuesday's Midlands high school scoreboard


High School

GIRLS GOLF

Smith Memorial

At Newberry Country Club

Team scores: Lexington 308; Boiling Springs 319; Byrnes 319; Blythewood 326; Fort Fort Dorchester 346; River Bluff 363; Dorman 361; Socastee 378; Chapin 380; Cardinal Newman 382; North Augusta 399; Gilbert 401; Northwestern 406; A.C. Flora 415; River Bluff B team 416; Spring Valley 455; Ridge View 458.

Top 10 finishers: Victoria Hall (Byrnes) 71; Alyssa Campbell (Clover) 71; Karlee Vardas (Lexington) 73; Jordan Guyton (Dreher) 77; Parker Stalvey (Blythewood) 78; Isabella Rawl 78; Liz Wagner (Byrnes) 78; Amber Amaker (Boiling Springs) 78; Gracyn Burgess (Lexington) 78; Caitlyn Cash (Boiling Springs) 79; Kennedy Gooding (Lexington) 79.

GIRLS TENNIS

River Bluff 4, Blythewood 2

Singles: Erica Zippel (B) d. Claire Floyd 6-2, 6-4; Victoria Votion (RB) d. Hannah Myers 3-6, 6-4, 10-3; Sophie Carlton (B) d. Liyin Zhu 1-6, 6-4, 10-8; Maegan Togneri (RB) d. Jordan Slagle 7-5, 6-2; Kiana Thatcher (RB) d. Emma Horan 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Elizabeth Roquemore/Shelby Byers (RB) d. Rachel Truitt/Kinsey Todd 6-0, 6-1.

Spring Valley 6, White Knoll 0

Singles: Crawford Latham (SV) d. Khloe Lee 6-0, 6-0; Chyna Thompson (SV) d. Kallie Lee 6-0, 7-5; Kate McMillan (SV) d. Leah Hooks 6-0, 6-1; Pallavi Rao (SV) d. Candice Govan 6-0, 6-1; Allie Wierybowski (SV) d. Abbey Huff 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Olivia Landis and Emma Gendil (SV) d. Morgan Graber and Ashton Van Putten 6-2, 6-0.

Lexington 6, Irmo 0

Singles: Callie Lewis (L) d. Kiya Davis 6-3, 6-2; Emmie Thompson (L) d. Vanessa Johnson 6-2, 6-2; Maryann Garvin (L) d. Mikailli Gilliard 6-2, 6-4; Emma Whetsell (L) d. Isis Wells 6-0, 6-0; Lucy Jeter (L) d. Amy Robba 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Rohita Patil/Gracen Thompson (L) d. Siryce Levine/Simya Levine 6-0, 6-1.

Record: Lexington 6-5

Brookland-Cayce 4, Gilbert 3

Singles: Madison Conwell (B-C) d. Lydia Roxburgh defeated by 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kandare (G) d. Kelsey White 1-6, 6-3, 16-14; Emily Miller (G) d. Aubrey Ellisor 6-4, 6-3; Katie Welch (B-C) d. Emily Lewis 6-4, 6-2; Rachel Keisler (B-C) d. Metta Watkins 6-4, 7-6. Doubles: Madison Brown/McKenna Manley (G) d. Terriona McNeil 6-2, 6-2; Madison Conwell/Kelsey White (B-C) d. Lydia Roxburgh/Abby Kandare defeated 6-2, 6-1.

A.C. Flora 5, Chapin 1

Singles: Raquel Acco (ACF) d. Katie Koon 6-3, 6-3; Megan Pleasant (ACF) d. Morgan Grooms 6-0, 6-0; Elise Sandlin (ACF) d. Sidney Smith 6-0, 6-3; Gracie Culley (C) d. Breland Gann 1-6, 6-4, 1-0; Karsyn Misenheimer (ACF) d. Paige Maylath 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Caroline Coble/Bess Watson (ACF) d. Meredith Radtke/McCuen Bland. 6-3, 6-2.

South Pointe 4, Westwood 2

Singles: Kyndall Ragins (W) d. Gilleland 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (6); Anna Carter (SP) d. Meera Rogers 6-0, 6-3; Darcy Roberts (SP) d. Perry Massey 6-1, 6-1; Savannah Gilmore (SP) d. Kelsi Sharpe 6-3, 6-2; Kayla Racine d. Chloe Armstrong 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Kiersten Knight/Morgan Shaver (SP) d. Cherokee Bradshaw/Tierra Ritter 6-4, 6-4.

Late Monday

Brookland-Cayce 4, Irmo 3

Singles: Madison Conwell (B) d. Kiya Davis 6-0, 6-1; Vanessa Johnson (I) d. Aubrey Ellisor 6-1 ret.; Katie Welch (B) d. Mikailli Gilliard 6-4, 1-6, 10-5; Rachel Keisler (B) d. Isis Wells 6-0, 6-0; Saanvi Cherukumalli (I) d. Riley Moore (B) d. 3-6, 7-5, 10-5. Doubles: Madison Conwell/Katie Welch (B) d. Kiya Davis & Vanessa Johnson 6-3, 6-3; Lindsay Brown/Amy Robba (I) d. 6-0, 6-0 default.

VOLLEYBALL

River Bluff 3, White Knoll 0

25-8, 25-11, 25-11.

Gilbert 3, Edisto 0

25-8, 25-9, 25-9.

Richard Winn 2, Newberry Academy

25-14, 25-20.

Richard Winn 2, Anderson Montessori 1

25-17, 17-25, 25-19.

Late Monday

Batesburg-Leesville 3, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 0

25-7, 25-6, 25-19.

Let’s block ads! (Why?)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: