Thursday, October 5News That Matters

Tuesday's Vermont sports scores and Wednesday's schedule


CLOSE

The South Burlington High School boys soccer team hosted Champlain Valley Union on Monday, October 2, 2017.
GLENN RUSSELL/FREE PRESS

TUESDAY’S SCORES

Women’s college soccer

St. Rose 2, St. Michael’s 0

Middlebury 3, RPI 1

Newbury at Norwich, 6 p.m.

Men’s college soccer

Massachusetts 2, Vermont 1

Lyndon 2, Southern Vermont 1

College field hockey

Rensselaer at Middlebury, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Games at 4 p.m.

Champlain Valley 3, Mount Mansfield 0

South Burlington 6, Burlington 0

St. Johnsbury 4, Essex 0

Colchester 3, BFA-St. Albans 1

North Country 1, Lyndon 0

Vergennes 1, Green Mountain Valley 0 (OT)

Middlebury 5, Missisquoi 0

Harwood 2, Lake Region 1

Montpelier 5, Randolph 1

BFA-Fairfax 3, Hazen 0

Oxbow 3, Winooski 0

Hartford 3, Brattleboro 0

Milton at Spaulding, 6 p.m.

U-32 at Lamoille

Stowe at Thetford

Peoples at Northfield/Williamstown

Enosburg at Danville

High school field hockey

Games at 3:45 p.m. unless noted

Champlain Valley 5, Mount Abraham 1

South Burlington 3, Essex 2 (OT)

Burlington at Rice

Middlebury at U-32

High school girls golf

At Williston, 3 p.m.

High school boys volleyball

Matches at 4:30 p.m.

South Burlington at Champlain Valley

Lyndon at Enosburg

Burlington at Vermont Commons

H.S. BOYS GOLF

Division II state championship qualifier

At Country Club of Vermont

Par-72

Medalist: 67 – Bryson Richards, Montpelier

*Harwood (337): Ian Groom 80, Aidan Melville 84, Ivan Morse 85, Nate Honeywell 88. *Rice (345): Mike Walsh 72, Kiaran Connolly 79, Luke McGovern 97, Hunter Higgins 97. *Montpelier (360): Richards 67, Zach Lague 92, Josh Ehret 97, Jake Ehret 104. *Lake Region (363): Miles Mason 86, Kaden Swett 88, Jackson King 91, Brady Perron 98. *Hartford (403): Brady Hathorn 95, Jared Vanderpot 100, Justin Jasmin 104, Logan Raymond 104. *Middlebury(423): Hogan Beazley 87; Kam Bartlett 104; Logan Pierson-Flagg 113; Hale Hescock 119. Lyndon (443): Cameron Raymond 103, Shea McCaffrey 109, Boong Trakankulthan 114, Colby Langtange 117.

*-qualifies for championship

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

College field hockey

St. Michael’s at Franklin Pierce, 4 p.m.

Men’s college soccer

Norwich at Plymouth State, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Connecticut State at St. Michael’s, 3 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Games at 4 p.m. unless noted

Burlington at Mount Mansfield

BFA-St. Albans at St. Johnsbury

Champlain Valley at Mount Anthony

Spaulding at Mount Abraham

Middlebury at Missisquoi

Milton at Vergennes

Winooski at Oxbow

Danville at Enosburg

BFA-Fairfax at Hazen

Craftsbury at Richford

Randolph at Harwood

Lamoille at Northfield-Williamstown

Thetford at U-32

North Country at Stowe

South Burlington at Essex, 7 p.m.

Rice at Colchester, 7 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Games at 4 p.m.

Mount Abraham at Rice

High school field hockey

Games at 3:45 p.m. unless noted

Harwood at Lyndon

Missisquoi at Spaulding

North Country at Stowe

St. Johnsbury at Milton

High school boys golf

At Country Club of Barre

Division I championship qualifier, 9:30 a.m.

At Stowe Country Club

Division III championship qualifier

(subject to change)

Let’s block ads! (Why?)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: